Skip to main content

How Much Does IVF Cost in Washington State? 2026 Seattle Prices

Cost Guide · October 20, 2026
ProIVF Medical Editorial Team · ProIVF Medical Advisory Board reviewed
ivf cost washington statehow much is ivf in washingtonseattle ivf pricewashington ivf insuranceivf cost per cyclepoma fertility cost
How Much Does IVF Cost in Washington State? 2026 Seattle Prices

A stimulation IVF cycle in Washington State costs $14,500 to $21,700 on Seattle-area clinic price lists, and about $19,500 to $26,700 with the roughly $5,000 of medication those clinics say to expect. A frozen embryo transfer runs $4,200 to $6,092 on the same lists, plus about $2,000 in transfer-cycle medication.

Every figure comes from the price lists of clinics we profile — Pacific Northwest Fertility, POMA Fertility (Kirkland), Pinnacle Fertility Seattle — plus SART and CDC cycle reporting and RESOLVE’s state insurance tracker. All three are in our directory, so read this as a directory page with a commercial relationship, and treat prices as list prices, not your estimate.

Washington IVF Prices at a Glance

Published Washington prices are itemized, so the honest headline is a range — $14,500 to $21,700 for a stimulation cycle — not a single number.

ItemPublished priceWho publishes it
New patient consultation$350 (45 minutes)POMA Fertility Kirkland
IVF standard cycle$15,300 ($14,900 by eCheck)POMA Fertility Kirkland
IVF cycle, full itemized list$14,500 – $21,700Pacific Northwest Fertility
Freeze-all cycle$13,400 ($13,100)POMA Fertility Kirkland
Freeze-all plus biopsy for genetic testing$15,650 ($15,300)POMA Fertility Kirkland
Medicationabout $5,000 stimulation / $2,000 transferPacific Northwest Fertility
PGT-A genetic testing$3,625 – $5,000Pacific Northwest Fertility
Frozen embryo transferPOMA $4,300 or $4,200 by eCheck / PNWF $4,895 – $6,092POMA / PNWF
Embryo or egg storage$720 per year, per tissue typePOMA Fertility Kirkland
Diagnostic testing$300 – $3,000Pacific Northwest Fertility
IUI$530 – $2,000 ($1,000 at POMA)PNWF / POMA
Egg freezing, first cyclePOMA from $8,420 / PNWF from $11,000POMA / PNWF
Donor-egg cycle (bank cohort of 6)$22,650 frozen / $25,650 freshPOMA Fertility Kirkland
Gestational carrier services$11,000 – $12,000 plus agency feesPacific Northwest Fertility

Add medication to a stimulation cycle and the realistic first-transfer budget in Washington is $19,500 to $26,700. Pinnacle Fertility Seattle publishes no price list at all; its own page commits to itemized quoting after consultation, so treat its costs as unknown until you have a written estimate.

How Do Washington Prices Compare With the Rest of the US?

Washington sits in the middle of the US pack — not the cheap option, not the most expensive either. Our IVF cost in the USA guide puts a national all-in cycle at $15,000 to $30,000 with an average around $20,000, and Washington’s $19,500 to $26,700 lands just above that average.

StateTypical all-in cost per cycleInsurance mandate
New York$20,000 – $35,000IVF coverage, large-group plans only
California$18,000 – $30,000IVF coverage, large-group plans only
Washington State$19,500 – $26,700None
Massachusetts$15,000 – $25,000Coverage mandate, most plans
Illinois$14,000 – $24,000Coverage mandate, group plans
Texas$12,000 – $20,000Offer mandate only

The comparison is instructive: Washington’s price band looks like Massachusetts or Illinois, but those states require most insured plans to cover IVF and Washington does not. That gap, not the sticker price, is what drives the out-of-pocket difference — see the state-by-state detail in our Texas guide and the insurance guide.

What Does a Washington IVF Quote Leave Out?

Medication is the biggest excluded line, and it is not small change: about $5,000 for a stimulation cycle and about $2,000 for a transfer cycle, quoted by the clinic itself.

Please note that the listed prices do not include medications. On average, IVF cycle medications cost approximately $5,000 and transfer cycle medications cost approximately $2,000.

— Pacific Northwest Fertility, published cost page, retrieved October 2026

POMA’s exclusion list is longer, and the clinic publishes it itself: diagnostic tests and baseline appointments, saline sonohysterography or trial transfer, HSG, semen analysis, infectious disease screening, obstetric appointments, the pregnancy blood test, outside-lab fees including genetic testing, consultations outside the treatment window, and medication bought from an outside pharmacy.

Two further exclusions are easy to miss. Genetic testing is billed by the laboratory rather than the clinic, so a package that includes the biopsy does not include the test: PNWF prices PGT-A at $3,625 to $5,000 on top. And storage is included only for the first year at POMA ($720 per year per tissue type after that), while PNWF’s itemized list quotes retrieval and transfer procedures separately from lab work.

One caution about POMA specifically: its site carries two published price sets for the same packages. The higher set runs $15,300 for a standard cycle, $13,400 for freeze-all, $15,650 with biopsy, $26,800 for the two-cycle program and $4,300 for a frozen transfer. The lower set lists those five lines at $14,200, $12,200, $14,450, $25,000 and $4,200, with eCheck prices of $13,800, $11,900, $14,100 and $24,300, and IUI at $990 instead of $1,000. Our sources do not resolve whether that is Kirkland versus Bellingham pricing or two versions of one page, so confirm which table applies to the office you will attend before you budget.

Does Washington Require Insurers to Cover IVF?

No: Washington has no state mandate requiring private insurers to cover IVF, which both PNWF and Pinnacle state plainly on their own cost and insurance pages.

RESOLVE’s state insurance tracker counts 25 states with laws that provide some insurance coverage of infertility, of which 15 have IVF mandates and 22 have fertility-preservation mandates. Washington State is not in any of those three lists — it has no infertility insurance law at all, and it does not appear as a row in RESOLVE’s state summaries.

Watch the row labeled “Washington, D.C.” — that is the District, which passed its mandate through the Council of the District of Columbia in 2023, not Washington State. Search summaries routinely merge the two, and the merged answer is wrong in the direction that costs you money.

What does exist in Washington is employer-sponsored benefit design. PNWF’s page lists Aetna, Cigna, Progyny, First Choice, Kaiser, Premera, Maven, Regence Blue Cross/Blue Shield including out-of-state plans, and United Healthcare/Optum — where it is the plan’s designated Center of Excellence. Pinnacle publishes no carrier list and its patient reviews include complaints about benefits coordination with Maven and Progeny. Self-funded employer plans sit under federal ERISA rules that state mandates cannot reach, so coverage depends on your specific plan — read whether insurance covers IVF before you assume.

15 States with IVF Insurance Mandates to Cover 22 States with Fertility Preservation Insurance Mandates to Cover 25 States with Laws that Provide Some Insurance Coverage of Infertility

— RESOLVE state insurance coverage tracker, “Current Landscape”, retrieved October 2026

Fertility preservation is a separate benefit question from IVF, and in Washington both depend on employer plan design, not state law. It matters most before treatment likely to cause infertility, such as chemotherapy — drug costs are covered in our IVF medications guide.

What Do Refund Programs and Financing Actually Cost?

Refund programs trade a higher upfront price for partial money-back if treatment fails: POMA’s two multi-cycle packages cost $26,800 and $26,000, and only one of them carries refund tiers.

ProgramPublished priceTerms as published
POMA 2-Cycle IVF Program$26,800 ($26,100)Up to two retrievals, unlimited transfers of viable embryos created in the program, 36-month window, no refund component
POMACare Refund Program$26,000 ($25,320)One retrieval, fertilization, biopsy, cryopreservation plus up to 1 year storage, transfer of all viable embryos; 30%–90% refund tiers
PNWF IVF Success ProgramFlat-fee, price not publishedUnlimited transfers, 0% APR for the first six months, refund guarantee for qualified patients

Do the arithmetic yourself: POMA’s 2-cycle program at $26,800 is about $3,800 less than two published standard cycles at $15,300 each, and it adds unlimited transfers. The refund tiers are earned, not given — POMACare requires a single initial cycle purchase, sets your 30%–90% band on your history and diagnostic results, and still excludes testing, outside lab work and medication.

POMACare is different from most other IVF refund programs as we only require you purchase a single initial cycle. We’ve created different refund level tiers, which range anywhere from 30% to 90%, that are based on your past medical history and diagnostic test results.

— POMA Fertility Kirkland, POMACare program page, retrieved October 2026

Financing named on Washington clinic pages: PatientFi (up to $60,000, no down payment), CapexMD ($3,000 to $50,000 over 6 to 60 months, medication and genetic testing includable), Sunfish, Future Family and Gaia (fixed price, unlimited transfers, discounted medication). Clinics point patients to ARC Fertility, the Cade Foundation, BabyQuest, Roaring Adventures, Aneden Gives and Men Having Babies GPAP — application mechanics are in our fertility grants for IVF guide.

What Do Washington Clinics Report for Outcomes?

Price without a denominator is not value, so here is what the three profiled clinics file with SART. Every row is the same measure: SART’s live births per intended egg retrieval, counting all embryo transfers.

ClinicReporting yearUnder 3535–3738–40Over 40
Pacific Northwest FertilitySART 2023 final62.1%52.4%45.3%13.5%
POMA Fertility (Kirkland + Bellingham)SART 2023 final63.0%46.5%37.4%7.1%
Pinnacle Fertility SeattleSART 2022 final54.7%40.0%24.7%9.3%
SART national summary202353.2%39.9%26.2%9.4%
SART national summary202253.5%39.8%25.6%9.5%

One column needs a footnote: SART publishes no single over-40 line. The over-40 figure is the cycle-weighted pair of 41–42 and over-42 — PNWF’s 13.5% comes from 17.6% over 119 cycles and 5.1% over 59 cycles, POMA’s 7.1% from 12.2% and 0%, and Pinnacle’s 9.3% from 10.5% and 7.3%.

Three reading rules apply. Pinnacle reports 2022 because its 2023 figures are still preliminary and read lower, at 44.8% under 35. Kirkland and Bellingham file as one reporting unit, so POMA’s rates cover 1,059 cycles across both offices. PNWF’s patient page plots 61.4% under 35 for the same year — that is the singleton birth row, not the live-birth row. Volume differs too: 2,816 cycles at PNWF in 2023 and 4,656 at Pinnacle in 2022.

None of this converts directly into cost-effectiveness, and no clinic here publishes a price per live birth. Compare age-band rates with the published IVF success rate by age data before using a quote to choose between clinics.

What Three Washington Patients Paid

The accounts below are composite scenarios built by our editorial team from directory user submissions and published price lists; identifying details are altered, and no clinic named is being characterized as providing poor care.

Grace, 32, Seattle: one standard cycle, monitored in Seattle

Her quote was POMA Kirkland’s published standard cycle at $15,300, with the eCheck option bringing it to $14,900, plus about $5,000 in medication ordered through an outside pharmacy. Monitoring ultrasounds and bloodwork were inside the package, but her baseline appointment and semen analysis were not, adding roughly $600.

She banked two embryos, transferred one, and the storage line arrived at $720 per year. “I budgeted the number on the website and still needed about $2,000 more, because nobody quoted me the testing and the frozen transfer I ended up needing.”

Lin, 39, Redmond: freeze-all, testing, then a transfer

Her path was PNWF’s freeze-all route with genetic testing: an IVF cycle priced in the $14,500 to $21,700 band, PGT-A at $3,625 to $5,000, and a frozen embryo transfer at $4,895 to $6,092. Medication averaged the published $5,000 for stimulation and about $2,000 for the transfer cycle.

Her published-list exposure was about $23,000 to $32,800, or $30,000 to $39,800 counting both medication rounds, before her employer plan’s fertility benefit applied. “The itemized sheet was the reason I chose it. I could see every line and argue about one line.”

Marcus and Dana, 41, Tacoma: a frozen donor-egg cohort and who bills for what

They used POMA’s frozen egg bank cohort of six donor eggs at $22,650 ($22,050 by eCheck), with one transfer and storage of remaining embryos included. Washington’s parentage chapter, RCW 26.26A.100, says a donor is not a parent of a child resulting from the donation, and Pacific Northwest Fertility publishes donor compensation of up to $10,000 per cycle.

Their medication for the transfer cycle was about $2,000, and legal review of the parentage paperwork was billed separately by an outside firm. “We asked for the whole map of who charges us — clinic, pharmacy, lab, lawyer — and that list is what we actually paid.”

What Should You Ask Before Booking a Washington Clinic?

Get four answers in writing, because these are the four places published prices move.

What is excluded from this number?

Ask about medication first — about $5,000 for stimulation, about $2,000 for a transfer cycle — then outside-lab genetic testing, baseline and diagnostic visits, storage after year one, and any consultation outside the treatment window.

Which office’s price list is this?

Multi-site clinics file as one SART unit and may publish more than one price set, as POMA does. Get the table that matches the campus where your retrieval happens.

Is my plan in-network here, and who authorizes it?

A clinic listing your carrier is not coverage; PNWF is a United Healthcare/Optum Center of Excellence while Pinnacle’s reviews show Maven and Progeny coordination complaints. Ask for the authorization or denial in writing before medication is ordered.

What does a second transfer cost, and what does storage cost after year one?

Cryopreserved embryos mean a frozen transfer at $4,200 to $6,092 plus about $2,000 in medication and $720 per year of storage. Get the second-cycle number before the first retrieval.

For the wider list, our how to choose an IVF clinic guide covers the clinical side and second-IVF-cycle decisions covers what to change after a failure.

FAQ

Q: How much does one IVF cycle cost in Washington State?

$14,500 to $21,700 before medication on published Seattle-area price lists, with medication averaging about $5,000 more for a stimulation cycle — so roughly $19,500 to $26,700 all-in.

Q: Does Washington have an IVF insurance mandate?

No. Washington State has no infertility insurance law: it is not among the 25 states with some infertility coverage law or the 15 with an IVF mandate in RESOLVE’s tracker, and the “Washington, D.C.” row is a different jurisdiction that mandated coverage in 2023.

Q: How much is a frozen embryo transfer in Washington?

$4,300 or $4,200 by eCheck at POMA Kirkland, $4,200 and $4,100 in that clinic’s second published set, and $4,895 to $6,092 at Pacific Northwest Fertility. Transfer-cycle medication adds about $2,000.

Q: What does PGT-A cost in Washington?

$3,625 to $5,000 as published by Pacific Northwest Fertility. POMA includes the biopsy in a $15,650 freeze-all-plus-biopsy package but not the laboratory’s testing fee, which varies by lab and test type.

Q: Is egg freezing cheaper than IVF in Washington?

Yes. Published prices start at $8,420 at POMA and from $11,000 for a first cycle at PNWF, with subsequent cycles from $9,000, plus roughly $5,000 in stimulation medication and $720 per year of storage.

Q: Do refund programs guarantee a baby?

No. POMACare costs $26,000 ($25,320 by eCheck) and returns 30% to 90% depending on your medical history and diagnostic results, while excluding testing, outside lab fees and medication; PNWF’s IVF Success Program offers unlimited transfers and refund guarantees only for qualified patients.

Q: Which Washington clinics publish their prices?

Pacific Northwest Fertility and POMA Fertility Kirkland publish itemized lists — PNWF’s covers the $14,500 to $21,700 cycle band, and POMA publishes two price sets, a standard cycle at $15,300 and at $14,200. Pinnacle Fertility Seattle publishes none and quotes after consultation, so a written estimate there is the only comparable number.

The Bottom Line on Washington IVF Costs

Washington’s published cycle prices are mid-pack for the United States, and its insurance rules are the reason patients here pay more of them. A first cycle at $19,500 to $26,700 all-in, a frozen transfer at $4,200 to $6,092, and no state coverage mandate is the arithmetic most Washington families are actually planning around.

Ask for the exclusion list before you ask for a discount, and make the carrier put its answer in writing before medication is ordered.

To compare the three profiled practices on outcomes and services, open the clinic directory, or send your written quote through the contact page for a second read.


About this article: Prices, package terms and success figures come from clinic pages we archive (Pacific Northwest Fertility, POMA Fertility Kirkland, Pinnacle Fertility Seattle), SART clinic reports and the CDC ART success rates program, with insurance-law status from RESOLVE and treatment options from ACOG. Compiled by the ProIVF Medical Editorial Team, reviewed by the ProIVF Medical Advisory Board, checked against the SART national summary. Prices change; verify against a written quote.

Medical and financial disclaimer: This article is educational and is not medical, insurance or financial advice. Prices are published list prices, not your cost, and they exclude medication and lab fees unless stated. Confirm coverage with your carrier in writing and discuss treatment choices with a licensed reproductive endocrinologist.

Last updated: October 20, 2026

Ready to start your fertility journey?

Get a personalized plan from our medical advisors